Horticruitment's Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Horticruitment is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the Website. Under the *Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any *Data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

Horticruitment collects *Personal Data about you in order to carry out our role as an effective Recruitment Agency. It is necessary for us to obtain and store data when a candidate or client who contact us with respect to recruiting or applying for a particular vacancy. Personal data is required in order that we can identify a candidate’s suitability for a particular role, and for maintaining good communication with all parties throughout the *Recruitment Process. This Data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the Website, plus details of your eligibility to work.

 

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this *Personal Data as necessary to aid the *Recruitment Process, notify you of future job opportunities as well as to advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, and customer surveys (where we do use your information to market further products and services to you, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications).

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process *Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing *Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers, and clients in connection with the *Recruitment Process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

We may pass Personal Data to *Third Parties that help us to process Personal Data, to prospective or intended employers (or third parties assisting them in the recruitment process) or customers for the purpose of recruitment.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your *Personal Data is only provided to our staff and *Third Parties who help us to process data, to prospective employers or customers in order to help with the *Recruitment Process.

Your information is treated as confidential and is only passed onto a prospective employer with your written or verbal consent.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or wish your details to be removed from our records then please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or delete your details from our systems.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the Website or through e-mail notification.

What are ‘cookies’ and why do we use them?

‘Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job or course you’re looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you untick the ‘keep me signed in’ checkbox when you sign in to www.horticruitment.com. This will remove all details from the cookie. ‘Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job or Course you’re looking for. This allows easy access to our Website, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you untick the ‘keep me signed in’ checkbox when you sign in to www.horticruitment.com. This will remove all details from the cookie.

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us to request for your personal record to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by horticruitment within 48 hours of your request.

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?

If you have a horticruitment registered account, you can stop receiving emails by updating your contact preferences.

Registered Office

Horticruitment (UK) Ltd

High House Business Park

Kenardington

Ashford

Kent

TN26 2LF

Company Number 5154206. Registered in England and Wales.

Terminology

Aggregate Data – this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future. This data is not personally identifiable data.

Data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Act 1998 – this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, horticruitment.

Privacy policy – this statement by horticruitment which explains the ways that we try to protect our Users’ privacy.

Recruitment process – the process of gaining employment and recruiting new staff and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff.

Horticruitment – Horticruitment (UK) Limited, English Country Gardeners Ltd, Fuller Corporate Ltd and their subsidiary companies.

Sensitive personal data – personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

Third Parties – these are companies and people other than horticruitment and the group of companies of which it is part.

Users – people who use our Website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to gain employment or for the purposes of recruiting new staff.